Post by sdfootballfan on Nov 12, 2011 16:56:33 GMT -8
www.sandiegoreader.com/weblogs/game-day/2011/nov/12/cif-playoff-pairings/
Pairings for the 2011 CIF San Diego Section Football Championships
Top four seeds in each division receive bye
First Round games Friday, Nov. 18, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Division I
(1) Poway (9-0-1)
(8) Chula Vista (5-5) vs (9) Escondido (4-6)
(5) Mira Mesa (5-4-1) vs (12) Grossmont (5-4-1)
(4) San Pasqual (7-2-1)
(3) Vista (5-5)
(6) Carlsbad (6-4) vs (11) Granite Hills (5-5)
(7) El Camino (4-6) vs (10) San Diego (6-3)
(2) Eastlake (7-3)
Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 25, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Semifinals Thursday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Finals Monday, Dec. 5, 8 p.m. at Qualcomm Stadium
Division II
(1) Helix (9-1)
(8) Torrey Pines (4-6) vs (9) Morse (6-3)
(5) Steele Canyon (7-3) vs (12) Scripps Ranch (3-7)
(4) Mission Hills (6-3-1)
(3) Oceanside (7-2-1)
(6) Valhalla (7-3) vs (11) Rancho Bernardo (5-5)
(7) Westview (7-3) vs (10) Bonita Vista (3-6-1)
(2) La Costa Canyon (8-2)
Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 25, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Semifinals Thursday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Finals Monday, Dec. 5, 4:30 p.m. at Qualcomm Stadium
Division III
(1) Cathedral Catholic (9-1)
(8) Ramona (1-9) vs (9) Lincoln (1-8-1)
(5) Mt. Carmel (6-4) vs (12) El Capitan (3-7)
(4) Point Loma (7-2-1)
(3) Olympian (7-3)
(6) Kearny (8-2) vs (11) Serra (3-7)
(7) Mar Vista (9-1) vs (10) Montgomery (5-5)
(2) St. Augustine (9-1)
Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 25, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Semifinals Thursday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Finals Monday, Dec. 5, 1 p.m. at Qualcomm Stadium
Division IV
(1) Mount Miguel (8-1)
(8) Coronado (7-3) vs (9) Mission Bay (5-4-1)
(5) Imperial (7-2-1) vs (12) Del Norte (4-6)
(4) Santana (9-1)
(3) Valley Canter (9-1)
(6) Brawley (7-2-1) vs (11) La Jolla (2-8)
(7) Mater Dei (8-2) vs (10) Palo Verde Valley (7-3)
(2) Madison (9-0-1)
Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 25, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Semifinals Thursday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Finals Monday, Dec. 5, 10 a.m. at Qualcomm Stadium
Division V
(1) Santa Fe Christian (9-1)
(8) Tri-City Christian (8-2) vs (9) Mountain Empire (9-1)
(5) San Pasqual Academy (6-2-1) vs (12) La Jolla Country Day (6-4)
(4) Bishop’s (5-5)
(3) Francis Parker (5-4-1)
(6) Holtville (8-2) vs (11) Army-Navy (4-6)
(7) Horizon (3-7) vs (10) Calipatria (7-3)
(2) Christian (7-3)
Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 25, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Semifinals Friday, Dec. 2, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Finals Friday, Dec. 9, 7 p.m. at Southwestern College
Pairings for the 2011 CIF San Diego Section Football Championships
Top four seeds in each division receive bye
First Round games Friday, Nov. 18, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Division I
(1) Poway (9-0-1)
(8) Chula Vista (5-5) vs (9) Escondido (4-6)
(5) Mira Mesa (5-4-1) vs (12) Grossmont (5-4-1)
(4) San Pasqual (7-2-1)
(3) Vista (5-5)
(6) Carlsbad (6-4) vs (11) Granite Hills (5-5)
(7) El Camino (4-6) vs (10) San Diego (6-3)
(2) Eastlake (7-3)
Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 25, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Semifinals Thursday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Finals Monday, Dec. 5, 8 p.m. at Qualcomm Stadium
Division II
(1) Helix (9-1)
(8) Torrey Pines (4-6) vs (9) Morse (6-3)
(5) Steele Canyon (7-3) vs (12) Scripps Ranch (3-7)
(4) Mission Hills (6-3-1)
(3) Oceanside (7-2-1)
(6) Valhalla (7-3) vs (11) Rancho Bernardo (5-5)
(7) Westview (7-3) vs (10) Bonita Vista (3-6-1)
(2) La Costa Canyon (8-2)
Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 25, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Semifinals Thursday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Finals Monday, Dec. 5, 4:30 p.m. at Qualcomm Stadium
Division III
(1) Cathedral Catholic (9-1)
(8) Ramona (1-9) vs (9) Lincoln (1-8-1)
(5) Mt. Carmel (6-4) vs (12) El Capitan (3-7)
(4) Point Loma (7-2-1)
(3) Olympian (7-3)
(6) Kearny (8-2) vs (11) Serra (3-7)
(7) Mar Vista (9-1) vs (10) Montgomery (5-5)
(2) St. Augustine (9-1)
Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 25, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Semifinals Thursday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Finals Monday, Dec. 5, 1 p.m. at Qualcomm Stadium
Division IV
(1) Mount Miguel (8-1)
(8) Coronado (7-3) vs (9) Mission Bay (5-4-1)
(5) Imperial (7-2-1) vs (12) Del Norte (4-6)
(4) Santana (9-1)
(3) Valley Canter (9-1)
(6) Brawley (7-2-1) vs (11) La Jolla (2-8)
(7) Mater Dei (8-2) vs (10) Palo Verde Valley (7-3)
(2) Madison (9-0-1)
Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 25, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Semifinals Thursday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Finals Monday, Dec. 5, 10 a.m. at Qualcomm Stadium
Division V
(1) Santa Fe Christian (9-1)
(8) Tri-City Christian (8-2) vs (9) Mountain Empire (9-1)
(5) San Pasqual Academy (6-2-1) vs (12) La Jolla Country Day (6-4)
(4) Bishop’s (5-5)
(3) Francis Parker (5-4-1)
(6) Holtville (8-2) vs (11) Army-Navy (4-6)
(7) Horizon (3-7) vs (10) Calipatria (7-3)
(2) Christian (7-3)
Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 25, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Semifinals Friday, Dec. 2, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed
Finals Friday, Dec. 9, 7 p.m. at Southwestern College